Choose language or region
Happyware DE - EN Sprachshop
Worldwide delivery & support
Up to 6 years warranty
On-site repair service

FS.com S5860-20SQ | 20-Port L3 Fully Managed Stackable Switch

FS.com S5860-20SQ Fully Managed L3 Switch 26-Ports
FS.com S5860-20SQ Fully Managed L3 Switch 26-Ports
FS.com S5860-20SQ Fully Managed L3 Switch 26-Ports
FS.com S5860-20SQ Fully Managed L3 Switch 26-Ports
very few qty in stock

Advantages:

  • IPv4/IPv6 Dual-Stack Multi-Layer Switching
  • Error-Free Network Configuration
  • Secure And Simplified Access for Users And IoT
  • High Availability And Multi-Service Support
  • Multiple Protocols and Rates
€2,140.00 *

Prices plus VAT plus shipping costs

Do you need help?
Your contact person:
René Peters
Sales
René Peters
  • FS.com
  • 1250334

  • S5860-20SQ

Configuration not found? Please use our server request form!

S5860-20SQ - 2 -Port Ethernet L3 Switch, 20x 10Gb SFP+ with 4x 25Gb SFP28, 2x 40Gb QSFP+,... more

S5860-20SQ Product Information

S5860-20SQ - 2 -Port Ethernet L3 Switch, 20x 10Gb SFP+ with 4x 25Gb SFP28, 2x 40Gb QSFP+, Stackable, Broadcom Chip

 

Overview: 

The S5860-20SQ 26-port 10Gb Ethernet layer 3 switch features 20x 1G/10G downlinks, 4x 10G/25G SFP28 and 2x 40G QSFP+ (can be split into 4x 10G SFP+) uplinks that all support virtual stacking. This managed enterprise switch adopts cutting-edge Broadcom chips to deliver 760 Gbps switching capacity and 565 Mpps forwarding rate. It is packed with redundant hot-swappable power supplies, dual hot-swappable smart fans and hardware-level dual-flash chip for superior processing performance and network reliability. FS agile S5860-20SQ managed switch is ideal for large-scale campus network aggregations, small and medium-sized network cores to meet the needs of high-speed, safe, intelligent enterprise networks.

 

Form Factor:

1U Rackmount

 

Ports:

20x 1G/10G SFP+ 

4x 10G/25G SFP28

2x 40G QSFP+ (can be split into 4x 10G SFP+) uplinks

— support virtual stacking

 

CPU:

ARM A9 Quad-Core CPU, 1.2GHz

 

Packet Buffer:

4MB

 

ACLs:

QoS 2500

Security 2500

 

Other Ports:

1x Management Port

1x Console Port

1x USB 

 

Power Supply:

2x hot-swappable PSUs, redundant

 

Fans:

2x hot-swappable fans

SKU Overview
S5860-20SQ 24-Port Ethernet L3 Fully Managed Pro Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip

Datasheet for FS.com S5860-20SQ

Technical Specifications
Port
1G port density 20
10G port density 24
25G port density 4
40G port density 2
100G port density -
10G port density with breakout cable 32
25G port density with breakout cable 4
40G port density with breakout cable 2
Management ports 1
Console port 1
USB port 1
Memory and processor
Switch chip BCM56170
CPU ARM A9 Quad-Core CPU, 1.2GHz
DRAM 1GB
SDRAM 1GB
Flash memory 1GB
Latency 1.11μs
Packet buffer 4MB
Power Supplies and Fans
The FS S5860 Series switch with dual 1+1 redundant AC power supply as default
Power supply Dual 1+1 redundant power supplies (AC)
Fan number 2x Hot-swappable Fans
Airflow Front-to-Back
Acoustic noise <78dB
Maximum fan speed 18000rpm
Max. power consumption 85W
Power max rating 150W
Input-voltage range and frequency · Rated voltage range: 100-240VAC; 50-60Hz
· Maximum voltage range:
-AC input: 90-264VAC; 47-63Hz;
-High-Voltage DC input:192 V DC to 288 V DC
Power supply efficiency 85% (220Vac 50% load)
Input current 3A (MAX) at 90V
Output ratings Main output: 12V 12.5A
Output holdup time 20ms
Power-supply input receptacles C13
Power cord rating 10A
PoE standard -
PoE power budget -
Stacking
The FS S5860 Series switch mare designed for stacking switches as a single virtual switch, enabling customers to have a single management plane and control plane for up to 152 access ports
Stacking ports Port 1~26 (20*10G, 4*25G, 2*40G)
Supported stack members Stack with other S5860-20SQ with the same OS version
Maximum number of VSL links 8
Number of members 2
Switch performance
Switching capacity 760 Gbps
Forwarding rate 565 Mpps
Total number of MAC addresses 32000
Total number of IPv4 routes (indirect routes) 16000
Total number of IPv4 host routes (direct routes and ARP) 16000
Total number of IPv6 routes (indirect routes) 16000
Total number of IPv6 host routes (direct routes and NDP) 4000
Total number of IPv4 multicast routes 4000
Total number of IPv6 multicast routes 2000
QoS ACL scale 2500
Security ACL scale 2500
VLAN IDs 4000
STP virtual ports (port* VLANs) for MST 64
Total switched virtual interfaces (SVIs) 4094
Jumbo frame 9216 bytes
Platform benefits
Virtual stacking for simplified management Up to 2 units stacking
Simplified network management
Fault recovery within milliseconds
All 10G/25G/40G ports support stacking
Sound security protection policies Detected by professional vulnerability scanning tool (Nessus)
Support hardware-based IPv6 ACLs
Support hardware CPU protection mechanism
Support DHCP snooping
Support the secure shell (SSH) and SNMPv3
Support network foundation protection policy (NFPP)
High reliability Support the spanning tree protocols (STPs)
Support virtual router redundancy protocol (VRRP)
Support rapid link detection protocol (RLDP)
Support rapid Ethernet uplink protection protocol (REUP)
Support bidirectional forwarding detection (BFD)
Support Ethernet Ring Protection Switching (ERPS)
Perfect compatibility performance Support IEEE802.3 standard protocols, enabling good interoperability with other brands of equipment at the forwarding level
Compatible with standard protocols such as MSTP/OSPF/RIP/BGP/VRRP/SNMP/IS-IS/DHCP/NTP of other equipment
Easy network maintenance Support SNMP (managed by Zabbix), RMON, log and configuration backup
Support Syslog, Web-based management, Telnet, SSH, Openflow, Netconf
CLI style is similar to Cisco, easy to learn
IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching Support line-rate IPv4/IPv6 dual-stack multi-layer switching
Support RIP, OSPFv2, IS-ISv4, BGP4, static routing, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and BGP4+
Support IPv6 addressing, ICMPv6, path MTU discovery
QoS Support classifying and controlling various flows
Support 802.1p, IP ToS, traffic filtering, SP, WRR
Support flow bandwidth control, forwarding priority, and other flow policies
Strong multi-service support capability Support the IPv4 and IPv6 multicast functions
Support IGMP snooping, IGMP, MLD, PIM, MSDP
Support IGMP source port and source IP check function
Energy efficiency Hardware architecture to reduce energy consumption and noise
Variable-speed axial fans to intelligently control the fan speed
Software requirements
The FS S5860 Series Switches run on FS OS Software version
S5860-20SQ S5860-20SQ, 24-Port Ethernet L3 Switch, 20 x 10Gb SFP+, with 4 x 25Gb SFP28 and 2 x 40Gb QSFP+, Support Stacking, Broadcom Chip FSOS 12. 4_B0101P1S6 Software
Product specifications
Environmental
Operating temperature 32°F to 122°F (0ºC to 50ºC)
Storage temperature -40°F to 158°F (-40ºC to 70ºC)
Operating humidity 10% to 90% (Non-condensing)
Storage humidity 5% to 95% (Non-condensing)
Temperature alarm Supported
Acoustic noise <78dB
Physical specifications
Dimensions (HxWxD) 4.36cm x 43.99cm x 32.99cm (43.6x440x330mm)
Rack units (RU) 1 RU
Weight 10.14 lbs (4.6kg)
Distance -
Electrical
Voltage (auto ranging) 100-240VAC
Frequency 50-60Hz
Current 3A Max
Power rating (maximum consumption) 85W
Mean-time between failures
MTBF (hours) >366000
Connectors
Connectors and cabling · 1/10GBASE-T ports: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Cat5E/Cat6/Cat6a UTP cabling
· SFP transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
· SFP+ transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
· SFP28 transceivers: LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
· QSFP+ transceivers: MPO and LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
· QSFP28 transceivers: MPO and LC fiber connectors (single-mode or multimode fiber)
· FS StackWise stacking ports: copper-based FS StackWise cabling
· Ethernet management port: RJ-45 connectors, 4-pair Cat5 UTP cabling
· Management console port: RJ-45-to-DB9 cable for PC connections
Power connectors · Customers can provide power to a switch by using the internal power at the back of the switch
· Internal power supply connector: The internal power supply is an auto-ranging unit. It supports input voltages between 100 (115 for 1100WAC) and 240 VAC. Use the supplied AC power cord to connect the AC power connector to an AC power outlet
Standards
802.1s, 802.1w, 802.1x, 802.1ad, 802.1d, 802.1p, 802.1q, RMON, SNMPV1 V2 V3
Ordering Information
Manufacturer SKU S5860-20SQ
System Building Switch